Wednesday, May 7, 2008

Newborn Special

To celebrate the impending birth of my second son I thought I'd have a special! Why not!
Until 12th May all presets are available for $39usd.

Paypal: $39usd to gemma[at]

For more information on presets, please visit :

Please indicate as to which set you would like: Lightoom or ACR.
Presets will be sent to the email address registered with paypal, please indicate if you would like them sent to another email address.

Please allow up to 72 hours for delivery, just in case bub arrives early!
If time lapses and they still haven't arrived, check your spam folder, or leave a comment here or email - I might just be in hospital :)

Tuesday, May 6, 2008

Jaden Rice - BMX Champion

(Click on image to view larger)

Jaden Rice is 7 years old and about to embark on the trip of a lifetime!
To compete in the 2008 BMX World Championships in CHINA!

The Championships are to be held in Taiyuan from the 27 May - 2 June.

To help support Jaden on his quest, the Commonwealth Bank in Yarraville has set up a Trust account. If you would like to help support Jaden, please feel free to contact Gemma for details on how to do so, and help this beautiful family send Jaden to the Championships :)


Sunday, May 4, 2008

okay okay okay

So I've been told I have to update.... and even been given an excuse to :P

I've been tagged by Amanda.

Firstly, the rules:
Link the person who tagged you
Mention the rules on your blog
Tell about 6 unspectacular quirks of yours
Tag 6 fellow bloggers by linking them
Leave a comment on each of the tagged bloggers blogs letting them know they have been tagged.

1. I hate been pregnant. Stupid cause I love taking photos of it, and other women. I love the pregnant form, but I just hate it on me! haha. Don't get me wrong, I love the movement, the outcome (ok so not the labour part) but yeah.... maybe if it wasn't a WHOLE DRAWN OUT 9 MONTHS!

2. I'm NOT a morning person. Although, if I have guests, I appear to be. So most friends think I'm lying. I guess I'm like a child and get excited that they are here so get up. Ok that wears off after one morning... hahaha

3. I'm REALLY picky about music. If i don't like something - I DON"T LIKE IT. If i love something - I LOVE IT. But my fav styles are blues & roots, and harder rock. I also love choral/orchestral rock. But that is my most picky style of music...

4. I am a tad obsessed with my photography. I swear every spare second is spent on it or the net or something to do with photography. I think it actually keeps me sane... although sometimes makes me insane...

5. I tend to contradict myself... anyone noticed???

6. I'm insanely loyal to my friends... if I give trust, it's a big thing. If I tell a secret... it's a big thing. I don't hand out my heart often.. and if you hurt it... look out (haha that's scary ha!!)

And I tag:

Mully (and like Amanda said to me - it's damn time you updated chicky!)

And lastly, this blog gets a little neglected until there is news about realm beyond related STUFF. SOOOOO I invite you here.
Please update your bookmarks ;)
It's a more exciting read (or visual feast???)

Wednesday, March 26, 2008

New Price on Presets :)

From March 2008, all three sets are now available for the one price of $49usd.

That includes the ever-popular B+W kit, Colour and Vintage sets.
(please ask me about group buys!)

Coming soon is the Realm Beyond Website!

Stay tuned for updates :)


Tuesday, January 29, 2008


Simply paypal $39usd to

please allow up to 24 hours for presets to be delivered. They will be delivered to your paypal email address unless specified in the paypal message.

This special includes all THREE sets (b+w, vintage and colour) and will also have a few BONUS presets.

They are available for ACR and Lightroom.

Take advantage of this special TODAY! :)

Saturday, January 19, 2008

Day's 3,4,5

(in case your not a flickr person:)

Day Three: Ok so I got better stuff from today, but they weren't of the "everyday" so this is it instead. My Day three. Being hormonal and uncomfortable.

not wanting to look anyone in the eye in fear that I might cry for NO REASON. Gotta love the hormonal part of pregnancy!

Day 4: Be'be wanted maccas (so not me craving - of course) so here is E having his first (and second) bite of a Big Mac.

Such a wonderfully technically brilliant photograph (NOT) but that's the joy of this project, they don't HAVE to be :)

Day 5: For being such a good boy while he was out with Mummy & Aunty Megs, E got a balloon, in the colour of his choice. The only colour he could kinda make out was BLUE. he was running around the house with it, pulling it. Finally caught it on the floor and what happened??

Yep, it popped.
He still had fun and didn't get scared by the noise!

Not to mention that it was the first of many photos to come from the new 50mm 1.8 that the oh-so-beautiful-generous-Blake gave me! I'm a spoilt girl!
It's nice to shoot with a 50mm again. I've so missed it.
(FYI - my 50mm 1.8 doesn't work on the 5d {have no idea why} so was sent to Europe with my 300d with a friend, and my 50mm 1.4 was broken at a session)

And now, some other shots!

The oh-so-beautiful Julia (the most photogenic person in b+w)

And the beautiful couple. Cannot WAIT for October 2009... you'll be seeing HEAPS of wedding images :D :D :D :D

Thursday, January 17, 2008

Day One & Day Two

Day One:

Day Two: Okay so unlike what I said in the previous post, I managed to take a photo of the "everyday" - so I made it! WOOHOO!